© Copyright 2019 - meet-this. 

All Rights Reserved

PRIVACY POLICIES

This website was developed and is owned by meet-this Unipessoal, Lda., with registered office at Work Avenida, Av. da Liberdade, 262 - R/C Esq 1250-149 Lisboa, Portugal, which is hereinafter referred to as WA.

 

The Privacy Policy here presented, governs the processing of personal data of users (hereinafter “User” or “Users”) collected while using the website [www.workavenida.com] (hereinafter “Site”) by Work Avenida (hereinafter “WA”) as the entity responsible for its processing.

 

WA guarantees to the users of its website that it will adopt the necessary measures to protect their personal data, since its main concern and priority is the respect and protection of their privacy.

 

The availability of personal data implies knowledge and acceptance of the conditions contained in this Privacy Policy.

 

The User may find detailed information regarding the WA Privacy Policy in the following points:

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

The use and access to the WA Site does not imply the provision of the user's personal data. It will only be necessary to provide data on certain features of the Site, e.g., by filling in the form “Contact us”.

 

WA is responsible for collecting and processing the personal data provided by the users of the website, in accordance with and for the purposes set out in the applicable personal data protection legislation.

 

The collected data will be processed by WA for the purpose of communication with its users and customers.

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual. Personal data is also the set of distinct information that can lead to the identification of a natural person, e.g., a name, an identification number, location data, electronically identifiers or one or more elements specific to his or her identity.

 

User Rights

Users have the right to access, rectify and delete their data, as well as limit or oppose to their treatment.

 

The User may also request confirmation that his / her data is being processed and, if requested, a copy of the data processed will be made available.

 

WA also guarantees the users the right to withdraw their consent for the processing of their personal data at any time. In that case, WA will no longer process their data, unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for such processing that prevail over the rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the purpose of declaring, exercising or defending a right in a judicial process and, without invalidating, however, the treatment carried out up to that date based on the consent given previously.

 

These rights may be exercised through communication to the email: workavenida@gmail.com

 

Users are also entitled to complain to a supervisory authority. For that purpose, they must submit any complaints to the Portuguese Data Protection Authority (www.cnpd.pt).

 

Personal Data Retention

The personal data provided by the user will remain in the possession of WA as long he or she is an active customer and up to the limit of 2 (two) years, unless otherwise provided for by applicable law.

 

Sharing Personal Data

WA has the user's consent to transmit his or her data to subcontracted entities for the purposes mentioned above, under the terms of the contracts concluded with those entities.

The collected data may also be communicated to third parties whenever the transmission is made within the scope of a legal obligation, a decision by the Portuguese Data Protection Authority, another competent entity or by court order. And even when that communication aims to protect the interests of Users or any legitimate purpose provided for by law.

 

Security Measures

WA shall always adopt the appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the integrity, security and confidentiality of users' personal data, considering advanced digital data storage techniques available on the market, reasonably implemented according to the needs and capabilities of our company.

 

However, it is the Users' responsibility to ensure that the different equipment and devices used to access the WA website are properly protected against harmful software, computer viruses, worms or any other type of externalities.

 

Links to Third Party Sites

In the event of the links on this Site lead to other sites, WA is not responsible for it, neither approves, supports or subscribes to the content of these sites, or the sites linked to or referred to in those sites.

 

As stated in the previous point, the user is responsible for the protection of the computer, equipment and any other devices that he uses to access this Site. As such, WA is not responsible for any damage resulting from viruses that may infect these same equipment or the user's network by accessing the WA website, with the transfer of its contents to the User's computer or network.

 

This privacy statement applies only to information collected on the WA Site.

 

Complaints

Users are also entitled to complain to a supervisory authority if they consider that the processing of their data by WA violates the legal regime in force at any time. For this purpose, they should submit any complaints to the Portuguese Data Protection Authority (www.cnpd.pt).

 

Questions and Suggestions

The User may contact WA on all matters relating to the processing of his/her personal data and the exercise of his/her rights under applicable law and those referred to in this Policy, through the following contacts:

Telephone: +351 917 001 661

E-mail: workavenida@gmail.com

Address: Av. da Liberdade, 262 - R/C Esq 1250-149 Lisboa

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

WA reserves the right, at any time, to make readjustments or changes to this Policy. These changes will be duly publicized on the Site. The version published on the website is always the one currently in force. 

 

Last updated: 18/03/2020